Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Atrophacanthus japonicus (Kamohara, 1941) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Atrophacanthus danae Fraser-Brunner, 1950 (synonym)

Tydemania japonica Kamohara, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Ukeguchikawamuki Japanese

截尾下棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

截尾下棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

截尾倒刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

截尾倒刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthodidae

LSID

Genus Atrophacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

China; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Japan, the Philippines, Celebes Sea, off Tanzania, and probably in South Africa.; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc424a3a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search