Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum gilberti Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym)

Myctophum pterotum (Alcock, 1890) (synonym)

Scopelus pterotum Alcock, 1890 (synonym)

Scopelus pterotus Alcock, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Iwa-hadaka Japanese

Kit-pi-nul-ch'i Korean

Skinnycheek lanternfish English

Qī xīng dĭ dēng yú Mandarin Chinese

Qī xīng yú Mandarin Chinese

七星魚 Mandarin Chinese

七星鱼 Mandarin Chinese

翼灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

翼燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

長鰭底燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍底灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Benthosema

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; East China Sea; Gulf of Aqaba; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Arabian Sea to about 25°S off Mozambique and to the western Pacific region. Occurrence in the northwest Pacific and eastern Indian Oceans need confirmation (Ref. 9835). Southeast Atlantic: Larvae were present in cruise collections of; Japan; Jordan; Mozambique; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Red Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tung-hsiao; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc646d68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search