Species details

You selected Chilomycteris reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chilomycteris reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Chilomycterus affinis (non Günther, 1870) (misapplied name)

Diodon reticulatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Diodon tigrinus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Euchilomycterus quadradicatus Waite, 1900 (synonym)

Common names:

Baiacu-de-espinho Portuguese

Bunfokki Wolof

Crum Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Diodon French

Few-spined porcupinefish English

Kolvin-klitsvis Afrikaans

Lanternfish English

Peixe-balão Portuguese

Pez erizo enano Spanish

Porco-espinho-de-pintas Portuguese

Porkspim Creole, Portuguese

Puercoespín del Pacífico Spanish

Spotfin burrfish English

Spotfin porcupinefish English

Spotted Burrfish English

Spottedfin burrfish English

Tamborillo Spanish

Pletfinnet pindsvinefisk Danish

刺規 Mandarin Chinese

刺规 Mandarin Chinese

斑鰭短刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

斑鳍短刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

氣瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

气瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

網紋短刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

网纹短刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Chilomycterus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madeira Islands; Maldives; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Namibia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Peng-hu Island; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Portugal; Réunion; Saint Helena; Sao Tome and Principe; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southwest Australian Shelf; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; USA (contiguous states); West Central Australian Shelf; Worldwide in tropical seas but occurrence patchy (Ref. 9680). Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Namibia, including Madeira. Western Atlantic: Bermuda, West Indies. Western Indian Ocean: Reunion and Mauritius (Ref. 33390). Eastern Indian Ocean: Indonesi; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Brazil; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Chile; Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Easter Island; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of California; Hawaii (USA); Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc20831e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search