Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Platygobio gracilis (Richardson, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus gracilis Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Hybopsis gracilis (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Pogonichthys communis Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Flathead chub English

Méné à tête plate French

Saskatchewan dace English

Rozkolník plochohlavý Czech

小眼平头鮈 Mandarin Chinese

小眼平頭鮈 Mandarin Chinese

扁頭鮈鱥 Mandarin Chinese

扁头鮈鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Platygobio

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Arkansas; Canada; Mississippi; Mississippi-Missouri; Nearctic; North America: Mackenzie, Saskatchewan, and Lake Winnipeg drainages in Canada; Missouri-Mississippi River basin from southern Alberta in Canada and Montana to Louisiana, USA; upper Rio Grande (including Pecos) drainage in New Mexico, USA.; Rio Grande; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1e3852-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search