Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neonesthes capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astronesthes capensis Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (synonym)

Neonesthes gnathoprora Cohen, 1956 (synonym)

Neonesthes macrolychnus Regan & Trewavas, 1929 (synonym)

Neonesthes microcephalus (non Norman, 1930) (misapplied name)

Neonesthes nicholsi Beebe, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

Namidatokagegisu Japanese

新衫魚 Mandarin Chinese

新衫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Neonesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Azores Islands; Bahamas; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Brazil; California Current; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal to Mauritania, and from Namibia to South Africa. Western Atlantic: USA to Gulf of Mexico including western Caribbean, and from Brazil to Argentina. Indian Ocean: mostly 25S, also taken in Arabian Sea. Pacific: m; Gulf of Mexico; Hawaii (USA); Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; Portugal; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Tasman Sea; Turks and Caicos Is.; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f0354-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search