Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bryanina inana Fowler, 1932 (synonym)

Gobius lagocephalus Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Sicydium gymnauchen Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Sicydium halei Day, 1888 (synonym)

Sicydium lagocephalum (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Sicydium lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Sicydium laticeps Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Sicydium taeniurum Günther, 1877 (synonym)

Sicyopterus extraneus Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Sicyopterus gymnauchen (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym)

Sicyopterus halei (Day, 1888) (synonym)

Sicyopterus laticeps (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym)

Sicyopterus taeniurus (Günther, 1877) (synonym)

Sicyopterus tauae Jordan & Seale, 1906 (ambiguous synonym)

Sicyopus halei (Day, 1888) (synonym)

Common names:

Apiri Tahitian

Bichique French

Cabot à tête de lièvre French

Cabot bouche ronde Creole, French, French

Ina'a Tahitian

Mono'o-vai Samoan

Rabbithead cling-goby English

Red-tailed goby English

Sicyoptère à bec de lièvre French

兔头瓢鳍鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

兔頭瓢鰭鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏瓢鰭鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏瓢鳍鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

裸項瓢鰭鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸项瓢鳍鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Sicyopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; American Samoa; Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Comoros; Cook Islands; Ethiopian; French Polynesia; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Polynesia.; Japan; Madagascar; Marquesas Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Caledonia; Oceania - Inland waters; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Sri Lanka; Tahiti; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1db4ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search