Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobioides africanus (Giltay, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobioides ansorgei (non Boulenger, 1909) (misapplied name)

Gobioides ansorgii (non Boulenger, 1909) (misapplied name)

Paratyntlastes africanus Giltay, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

非洲似鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

非洲似鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobioides

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Cameroon; Canary Current; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Eastern Atlantic: Senegal southwards to Gulf of Guinea and Lower Congo [=Congo Dem. Rep.]. Also known from the islands of the Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 5299).; Ghana; Sanaga; Senegal

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Feb-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1e4356-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search