Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abramis elongatus asianus Steindachner, 1897 (synonym)

Abramis melanops Heckel, 1837 (synonym)

Common names:

Macedonian vimba English

Malamída English

Verwandt mit zährte German

Makedonsk vimme Danish

Makedonskii rybets Russian

Malamida Greek

Podoustev makedonská Czech

Μαλαμίδα Greek

Μαυρομάτα Greek

Γκαντίνα Greek

Λόκβα Greek

Μαυρόψαρο Greek

Ποταμόψαρο Greek

黑眼欧鳊 Mandarin Chinese

黑眼歐鯿 Mandarin Chinese

黑目文鯿 Mandarin Chinese

黑目文鳊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Vimba

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Bulgaria; Eurasia: rivers of the Aegean Sea basin in Greece (Ref. 26100), Bulgaria and Northwestern Turkey in Thrace (Meric and its left tributaries).; Europe - Inland waters; Greece; Palearctic; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Apr-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1e41ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search