Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus alticorpus (Oshima, 1920) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Onychostoma alticorps (Oshima, 1920) (synonym)

Onychostoma alticorpus (Oshima, 1920) (synonym)

Scaphesthes alticorpus (Oshima, 1920) (synonym)

Scaphiodontella alticorpus Oshima, 1920 (synonym)

Common names:

Taiwan ku fish English

Deep-body shovelnose minnow English

Sharp-jaw barbel English

Chramule vysokotělá Czech

赦鮸 Mandarin Chinese

高體突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

高體鏟頜魚 Mandarin Chinese

高體白甲魚 Mandarin Chinese

高体白甲鱼 Mandarin Chinese

高体突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

高体铲颌鱼 Mandarin Chinese

高身鏟頜魚 Mandarin Chinese

高身铲颌鱼 Mandarin Chinese

高身鮰魚 Mandarin Chinese

高身鮰鱼 Mandarin Chinese

鮸仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Taiwan.; China; Oriental; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc83bbb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search