Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nothobranchius neumanni (Hilgendorf, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion neumanni (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Fundulus neumanni Hilgendorf, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Neumanns Prachtgrundkärpfling German

Saumaviuhkapyrstö Finnish

紐氏假鰓鮰 Mandarin Chinese

纽氏假鳃鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Nothobranchius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: temporary waters of the Bubu river, Bahi swamp and Lake Manyara basins in Tanzania.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc84a592-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search