Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nothobranchius melanospilus (Pfeffer, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus guentheri (non Pfeffer, 1893) (misapplied name)

Fundulus melanospilus Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym)

Fundulus orthonotus (non Peters, 1844) (misapplied name)

Fundulus taeniopygus (non Hilgendorf, 1891) (misapplied name)

Nothobranchius eiminki Ahl, 1935 (synonym)

Nothobranchius emini Ahl, 1935 (synonym)

Nothobranchius guentheri (non Pfeffer, 1893) (misapplied name)

Nothobranchius orthonotus (non Peters, 1844) (misapplied name)

Nothobranchius seychellensis Ahl, 1935 (synonym)

Notobranchius melanospilus (Pfeffer, 1896) (synonym)

Common names:

Blackspotted nothobranch English

Palettiviuhkapyrstö Finnish

Schwarzfleckiger Prachtgrundkärpfling German

星棘假鰓鮰 Mandarin Chinese

星棘假鳃鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Nothobranchius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: drainage systems of the rivers Umba, Pangani, Wami, Ruvu, Ruhoi and Rufiji in eastern Tanzania; in temporary pools in the northern part of Zanzibar; the Umba and Ramisi drainages in southeastern Kenya.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc709ca0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search