Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys zenkeri (Ahl, 1928) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Panchax zenkeri Ahl, 1928 (synonym)

Common name:

曾氏扁鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Only known from its type locality (southern Cameroon). Probably identical to Epiplatys sangmelinensis.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Not a valid peciesm, noted nomen oblitum in Huber 1996 (Ref. 27139) and in no synonymy.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc74a5c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search