Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys longiventralis (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus longiventralis (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Haplochilus longiventralis Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Panchax longiventralis (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Common names:

Hohtovaanija Finnish

Ogoin Ijo

長腹扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

长腹扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: between Enugu and Onitsha, southeastern Nigeria.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Niger; Nigeria

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d5dec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search