Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys grahami (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus grahami (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Epiplatys grahami nigromarginatus Schultze, 1937 (synonym)

Epiplatys nigromarginatus Schultze, 1937 (synonym)

Haplochilus grahami Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Haplochilus spilargyreius (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Panchax ansorgii (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name)

Panchax grahami (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Common names:

Grahams Hechtling German

Lampivaanija Finnish

Ogoin Ijo

Szczupienczyk grahama Polish

格氏扁鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

黑缘扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

黑緣扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: southeastern Benin, through southern Nigeria and Cameroon to northwestern Equatorial Guinea.; Africa-Inland Waters; Benin; Cameroon; Cross River; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopian; Niger; Nigeria; Ogun; Ouémé River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f1aa6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search