Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) (synonym)

Epiplatys dorsalis Mayer, 1936 (synonym)

Epiplatys fasciolatus fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) (synonym)

Epiplatys fasciolatus huwaldi Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1978 (synonym)

Epiplatys fasciolatus olbrechtsi (non Poll, 1941) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys fasciolatus tototaensis Romand, 1978 (synonym)

Epiplatys fasciolatus zimiensis Berkenkamp, 1977 (synonym)

Epiplatys huwaldi Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1978 (synonym)

Epiplatys leonensis Ahl, 1937 (synonym)

Epiplatys matlocki Fowler, 1950 (synonym)

Epiplatys olbrechtsi (non Poll, 1941) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys senegalensis (non Steindachner, 1871) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys sexfasciatus (non Gill, 1862) (misapplied name)

Epiplatys sexfasciatus leonensis Ahl, 1937 (synonym)

Epiplatys zimiensis Berkenkamp, 1977 (synonym)

Haplochilus fasciatus (Günther, 1866) (synonym)

Haplochilus fasciolatus Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Haplochilus infrafasciatus (non Günther, 1866) (misapplied name)

Panchax fasciatus (Günther, 1866) (synonym)

Panchax fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) (synonym)

Common names:

Kirjovaanija Finnish

Kultaviiruvaanija Finnish

Querstreifen-Hechtling German

Szczupienczyk obrzezony Polish

Totota-Hechtling German

Zimi-Hechtling German

宝石扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

寶石扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

带纹扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

帶紋扁鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Guinea Bissau to southern Liberia, around Monrovia.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Mano River; Moa; Nipoué; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e1c28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search