Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudobarbus afer (Peters, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus afer Peters, 1864 (synonym)

Barbus asper (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name)

Barbus senticeps Smith, 1936 (synonym)

Common names:

Eastern Cape redfin English

Oos-Kaapse rooivlerkie Afrikaans

Parmička mosselská Czech

非洲拟魮 Mandarin Chinese

非洲擬魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pseudobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Coastal rivers from Algoa Bay to Mossel Bay. Absent from smaller streams of Tsitsikamma and Outeniqua coasts of South Africa.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; South Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e1d90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search