Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion bellicauda (Ahl, 1924) (synonym)

Aphyosemion cameronense cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) (synonym)

Aphyosemion cameronense haasi Radda & Pürzl, 1976 (synonym)

Aphyosemion cameronense halleri Radda & Pürzl, 1976 (synonym)

Aphyosemion cameronense obscurum (Ahl, 1924) (synonym)

Aphyosemion cameronensis (Boulenger, 1903) (synonym)

Aphyosemion haasi Radda & Pürzl, 1976 (synonym)

Aphyosemion halleri Radda & Pürzl, 1976 (synonym)

Aphyosemion microstomum (Ahl, 1924) (synonym)

Aphyosemion obscurum (Ahl, 1924) (synonym)

Fundulus beauforti Ahl, 1924 (synonym)

Haplochilus cameronensis Boulenger, 1903 (synonym)

Haplochilus carnapi (non Ahl, 1924) (misapplied name)

Panchax bellicauda Ahl, 1924 (synonym)

Panchax cameronensis (Boulenger, 1903) (synonym)

Panchax carnapi (non Ahl, 1924) (misapplied name)

Panchax microstomus Ahl, 1924 (synonym)

Panchax normani (non Ahl, 1928) (misapplied name)

Panchax obscurus Ahl, 1924 (synonym)

Panchax preussi (non Ahl, 1924) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cameroon killi English

Gepunkteter Kamerun-Prachtkärpfling German

Hallers Kamerun-Prachtärpfling German

Haas Prachtkärpfling German

Kamerun-Prachtkärpfling German

Teräsviiripyrstö Finnish

Kamerunskiy kruglokhvostyi afiosemion Russian

喀麥隆旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

喀麦隆旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

暗旗鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Aphyosemion

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, and Gabon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Cross River; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopian; Gabon; Lake Chad/Chari River; Ogooué; Sanaga; Zaïre

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7fb906-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search