Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plataplochilus cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilichthys cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Aplocheilichthys loemensis (non Pellegrin, 1924) (misapplied name)

Aplocheilichthys micrurus Ahl, 1928 (synonym)

Haplochilichthys cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Haplochilus cabindae Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Micropanchax cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Plataplochilus loemensis (non Pellegrin, 1924) (misapplied name)

Procatopus cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Procatopus loemensis (non Pellegrin, 1924) (misapplied name)

Procatopus micrurus (Ahl, 1928) (synonym)

Common names:

Cabinda-Leuchtaugenfisch German

Neonjuovatähtisilmä Finnish

卡宾扁花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

卡賓扁花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Plataplochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Gabon; Africa: Drainage systems of the Louilou and Loémé rivers in western Congo. The Chiloango system in the Cabinda enclave of Angola. The Chiloango system in western Democratic Republic of the Congo. The Lombo, tributary of the Loémé in southwestern Gabon; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d5702-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search