Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypsopanchax zebra (Pellegrin, 1929) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Haplochilus zebra Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym)

Common names:

Seepratähtisilmä Finnish

Zebra lampeye English

Zebra-Leuchtaugenfisch German

條紋花高鮰 Mandarin Chinese

条纹花高鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Hypsopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Upper Niari, upper Louesse and upper Kouilou systems and the upper Ogooué river drainage in central and western Congo. Also Congo Dem. Rep.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d53d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search