Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Clariallabes melas (Boulenger, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clariallabes melas lembesseensis Fowler, 1949 (synonym)

Clariallabes variabilis (non Pellegrin, 1926) (misapplied name)

Clarias melas Boulenger, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

Tummakonnamonni Finnish

耀鯰 Mandarin Chinese

耀鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Clariidae

LSID

Genus Clariallabes

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo system.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d15da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search