Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Serranus emarginatus Valenciennes, 1843 (ambiguous synonym)

Serranus fuscus Lowe, 1838 (synonym)

Serranus simonyi Steindachner, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

Abade Spanish

Abadejo Catalan, Portuguese, Spanish

Abae Spanish

Badejo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Comb grouper English

Gitano Spanish

Island grouper English

Mero abadejo Spanish

Mérou d'île French

Sama Inuktitut, Portuguese, Spanish

灰喙鱸 Mandarin Chinese

灰喙鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Mycteroperca

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: known with certainty only from the Azores, Madeira, Cape Verde, and the Canary Islands.; Madeira Islands

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b31b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search