Species details

You selected Chrysichthys persimilis (non Günther, 1899). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysichthys brevibarbis (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys persimilis (non Günther, 1899) (misapplied name)

Chrysobagrus brevibarbis Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Gephyroglanis longipinnis (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Isosilmämonni Finnish

Teleskooppikissamonni Finnish

Teleskop-Stachelwels German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Chrysichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River system below Stanley Falls.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1cccc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search