Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parauchenoglanis buettikoferi (Popta, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Auchenoglanis buettikoferi Popta, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Ikorikori Ijo

比氏項鱨 Mandarin Chinese

比氏项鲿 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Parauchenoglanis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Known only from the type specimen (type locality, Warri in upper Nigeria).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Niger; Nigeria

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ccaee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search