Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cerna canina (Valenciennes, 1843) (synonym)

Serranus caninus Valenciennes, 1843 (synonym)

Common names:

Cachorro Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Cernia nera Italian

Cherne dentón Spanish

Cherne ley Spanish

Cirenga Italian

Cirenga i funnu Italian

Cirenga 'mperiali Italian

Cirenga vranga Italian

Dogtooth grouper English

Dott abjad Maltese

Dott iswed Maltese

Grå havsabborre Swedish

Hundezahn-Zackenbarsch German

Khanzirah beida Arabic

Kern i hirte Albanian

Kirnja zubuša Croatian

Mero Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Mero déntol Catalan

Mero dentón Spanish

Mero-gigante Portuguese

Merou gris French

Mérou noir French

Ngaïngo Wolof

Orfóvlakhos Other

Rour Wolof

Ruur Wolof

Tincuni Italian

Tincuni di petri Italian

Tincuni di scogghi Italian

Grå havaborre Danish

Σφυρίδα Greek

Rofós Greek

Vlachosfyrida Greek

Vlákhos Greek

Βλάχος Greek

Βλαχοσφυρίδα Greek

Ροφός Greek

ﺀﺎﻀﻴﺑ ﻩﺮﻳﺰﻨﺧ Arabic

犬牙石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese

犬牙石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Lokos Hebrew

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Epinephelus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benin; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Angola, including the Mediterranean.; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Georgia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Nigeria; Portugal; Romania; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc39390e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search