Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Monopenchelys acuta (Parr, 1930) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rabula acuta (Parr, 1930) (synonym)

Uropterygius acutus Parr, 1930 (synonym)

Common names:

Morena rubicunda Spanish

Redface eel English

Redface moray English

Muréna špičatá Czech

孤蛇鱔 Mandarin Chinese

孤蛇鳝 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Monopenchelys

LSID

Distribution:

Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Eastern Atlantic: Ascension Island. Western Atlantic: Bahamas to the Caribbean. Eastern Pacific: Hawaii. Also known from the western Indian Ocean: Also Ascension Island in southern Atlantic (Ref. 26938).; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc699d88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search