Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leptocephalus euryurus Lea, 1913 (synonym)

Uropterygius atlanticus Vaillant, 1919 (synonym)

Uropterygius concolor (non Rüppell, 1835) (misapplied name)

Uropterygius grassi Roule, 1916 (synonym)

Common names:

Peixe-lobo Portuguese

Muréna severoatlantská Czech

寬尾高眉鱔 Mandarin Chinese

宽尾高眉鳝 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Anarchias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Azores to offshore islands in the Gulf of Guinea including one record off Nice, France in the Mediterranean.; France; Guinea Current; Madeira Islands; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Sao Tome and Principe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27f842-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search