Species details

You selected Lamprologus multifasciatus Boulenger, 1906. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Neolamprologus multifasciatus (Boulenger, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lamprologus multifasciatus Boulenger, 1906 (synonym)

Common names:

Schneckenbuntbarsch German

Seeprakotiloahven Finnish

多带新亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese

多帶新亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Neolamprologus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc998ac0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search