Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus guttatus McClelland, 1838 (synonym)

Barbus maculatus McClelland, 1838 (synonym)

Cyprinus richardsonii Gray, 1832 (synonym)

Diptychus annandalei Regan, 1907 (synonym)

Gonorhynchus petrophilus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Oreinus guttatus (McClelland, 1838) (synonym)

Oreinus maculatus (McClelland, 1838) (synonym)

Oreinus molesworthi (non Chaudhuri, 1913) (misapplied name)

Oreinus punctatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Oreinus richardsonii (Gray, 1832) (synonym)

Oreinus sinuatus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax nepalensis (non Terashima, 1984) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax plagiostomus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax richardsoni (Gray, 1832) (synonym)

Schizothorax richardsonii plagiostomus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax sinuatus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Alawan snowtrout English

Asaila Hindi

Asala Nepali

Chuss Kashmiri

Dhumke asla Nepali

Gulgali Punjabi

Ngachong Manipuri

Ngaka Assamese, Bengali

Snow trout English

Snowtrout English

Soal Nepali

Spotted snow trout English

Trout English

Marinka Richardsonova Czech

理氏裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

理氏裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

असला Nepali

असेला Hindi

ਗੁਲਗਲੀ Punjabi

सूल Nepali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Himalayan region of India, Sikkim and Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan, and Afghanistan.; Bhutan; China; India; Kali Gandaki; Karnali; Nepal; Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1c4bf0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search