Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ventrifossa garmani (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides garmani Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (synonym)

Lionurus garmani (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904) (synonym)

Common names:

Sagami grenadier English

Sagami-sokodara Japanese

加曼氏底鱈 Mandarin Chinese

加曼氏底鳕 Mandarin Chinese

加氏凹腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

加氏凹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Ventrifossa

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan and East China Sea.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4c94f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search