Infraspecies details

You selected Hucho hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hucho hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) (synonym)

Salmo fluviatilis Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Salmo taimen Pallas, 1773 (synonym)

Salvelinus taimen (Pallas, 1773) (synonym)

Common names:

Danube salmon English

Jokinieriä Finnish

Siperianjokilohi Finnish

Taimen English, Finnish, Swedish

Taimen' Russian

Taimen' obyknovennyi Russian

Taimenlaks Danish

обыкновенный таймень Russian

таймень Russian

哲罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

哲羅魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Hucho

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; China; Erqishi River; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea and Arctic drainages to Amur river.; Kazakhstan; Lake Baikal; Mongolia; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Ural; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4c90f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search