Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Limnotilapia dardennii (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Limnochromis loveridgei (Borodin, 1931) (synonym)

Limnotilapia dardennei (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Limnotilapia dardenni (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Pelmatochromis loveridgei Borodin, 1931 (synonym)

Simochromis dardennei (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Simochromis dardennii (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Tilapia dardennei (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Tilapia dardennii Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Keltavatsahautoja Finnish

Stirnstreifenbuntbarsch German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Limnotilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is widely distributed.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1c0ffa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search