Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lamprologus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julidochromis ocellatus Steindachner, 1909 (synonym)

Lamprologus brevis (non Boulenger) (misapplied name)

Lamprologus lestradei Poll, 1943 (synonym)

Neolamprolagus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909) (synonym)

Common names:

Keltakotiloahven Finnish

Sneglehus-leger Danish

眼斑亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese

眼斑亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Lamprologus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1c0366-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search