Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyathopharynx furcifer (Boulenger, 1898) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyathopharynx fucifer (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym)

Cyathopharynx furcifera (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym)

Cyathopharynx grandoculis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Ectodus foae Vaillant, 1899 (synonym)

Ectodus foai Vaillant, 1899 (synonym)

Ophthalmotilapia foae (Vaillant, 1899) (synonym)

Paratilapia furcifer Boulenger, 1898 (synonym)

Tilapia grandoculis Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Featherfin cichlid English

Großer Fadenmaulbrüter German

Metallisulkahautoja Finnish

Blå kratercichlide Danish

叉杯咽丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

叉杯咽麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cyathopharynx

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is widely distributed.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1c3b56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search