Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sphagemacrurus grenadae (Parr, 1946) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Grenurus grenadae Parr, 1946 (synonym)

Common names:

Pugnose grenadier English

加勒比短吻長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

加勒比短吻长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Sphagemacrurus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Bear Seamount; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. One record from Hudson Canyon.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c5232-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search