Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nezumia orbitalis (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lionurus orbitalis (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Macrurus orbitalis Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Granadero ojerón Spanish

Grenadier ŕ lunettes French

Spectacled grenadier English

圆眶奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

圓眶奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Nezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of Panama to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.; Ecuador; Galapagos Islands; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc210776-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search