Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nezumia convergens (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lionurus convergens (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Lionurus cuspidatus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Lionurus trichiurus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Macrurus convergens Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Macrurus cuspidatus Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Macrurus trichiurus Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Nezumia cuspidata (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Nezumia trichiura (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Sphagemacrurus trichiurus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Common names:

Granadero peruano Spanish

Grenadier péruvien French

Peruvian grenadier English

Peruansk skolæst Danish

秘魯奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

秘鲁奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Nezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Costa Rica; Dorofeyev Seamount; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California south to Chile, including the Cocos and Galapagos islands.; El Salvador; Galapagos Islands; Guatemala; Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Apr-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6415ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search