Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides cinereus (Gilbert, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Macrourus cinereus Gilbert, 1896 (synonym)

Macrurus cinereus Gilbert, 1896 (synonym)

Common names:

Ghost rattail English

Karafuto-sokodara Japanese

Popeye English

Popeye grenadier English

灰突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

灰突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); Canada; East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Jingu Seamount; Kuroshio Current; Multipeak Seamount; Nintoku Seamount; North Pacific: northern Japan to Sea of Okhotsk, Bering Sea and south to Oregon, USA.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Suiko Seamount; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc886dda-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search