Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalinura pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) (synonym)

Coryphaenoides pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) (synonym)

Dolloa pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) (synonym)

Macrurus magnus Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym)

Macrurus pectoralis Gilbert, 1892 (synonym)

Nematonurus pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) (synonym)

Common names:

Giant grenadier English

Giant rattail English

Grenadier English, French, German, Rumanian

Munedara Japanese

Pectoral rattail English

Stor skolæst Danish

細鱗壯鱈 Mandarin Chinese

细鳞壮鳕 Mandarin Chinese

長臂突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

长臂突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Albatrossia

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Mexico; Multipeak Seamount; Nintoku Seamount; North Pacific: northern Japan to the Okhotsk and Bering seas, east to the Gulf of Alaska, south to northern Baja California in Mexico.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Suiko Seamount; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d4e56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search