Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gadomus arcuatus (Goode & Bean, 1886) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bathygadus arcuatus Goode & Bean, 1886 (synonym)

Common names:

Doublethread grenadier English

Yumi-katadara Japanese

双丝鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese

雙絲鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Gadomus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Mexico; Morocco; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, and northeastern coast of South America. Eastern Atlantic: Morocco, Canary Islands, Azores and Portugal (Ref. 3587).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d64c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search