Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus pigus Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Leuciscus roseus Bonaparte, 1839 (synonym)

Leuciscus ryzela Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus virgo Heckel, 1852 (synonym)

Rutilus pigo virgo (Heckel, 1852) (synonym)

Rutilus pigus virgo (Heckel, 1852) (synonym)

Common names:

Rutilo del Danubio Spanish

Pigo German, Italian

Gardon galant French

Donauvoorn Dutch

Donau-skalle Danish

Danube roach English

Bogardo do Danúbio Portuguese

Donaunerfling German

Dörnling German

Erfle German

Flickfisk Swedish

Frauenfisch German

Frauennerfling German

Fraufisch German

Fraunnerfling German

Plotica Serbian

Plotica lesklá Slovak

Tonavansärki Finnish

Tonvansärki Finnish

Donauskalle Danish

Plotice dunajská Czech

Plotice lesklá Czech

多瑙拟鲤 Mandarin Chinese

多瑙擬鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rutilus

LSID

Distribution:

Austria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Danube; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Lives in the large lakes and rivers of northern Italy and in the Danube's middle and upper reaches. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Italy; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Switzerland

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Apr-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b86de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search