Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus wiresuba Güldenstädt, 1791 (ambiguous synonym)

Gardonus wyrozub Walecki, 1863 (synonym)

Leuciscus frisii Nordmann, 1840 (synonym)

Leuciscus frisii caspius Lönnberg, 1900 (ambiguous synonym)

Leuciscus frisii kutum Kamensky, 1901 (synonym)

Rutilus frisii kutum (Kamensky, 1901) (synonym)

Rutilus frisii velecensis Chichkoff, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Zwarte-Zeeblankvoorn Dutch

Triotto russo Italian

Sortehavs-skalle Danish

Schwarzmeerplötze German

Rutilo del Mar Negro Spanish

Gardon de la mer Noire French

Bogardo do mar Negro Portuguese

Black Sea roach English

Kutum English

Mahi Safid Persian

Mahi Safid Daryacheh Khazar Persian

Mahisephid-e-daryaye Khazar Persian

Mustanmerensärki Finnish

Plotica perletová Slovak

Sifid Mahi Persian

Svartahavsmört Swedish

Talaji Persian

Taran Rumanian

Wyrozub Polish

Plotice perletová Czech

Plotice perleťová Czech

Shirvanska plotitschka Russian

Sortehavsskalle Danish

Vyrezub Czech, Russian

вырезуб Russian

库图拟鲤 Mandarin Chinese

庫圖擬鯉 Mandarin Chinese

截齒擬鯉 Mandarin Chinese

截齿拟鲤 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي سفيد Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rutilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Don; Eurasia: in rivers on the northern coast of the Black Sea and in the Caspian Sea basin. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna) (Ref. 6111). Rutilus frisii kutum Kamenskii, 1901 recognized by some as a subspecies in the Caspia; Europe - Inland waters; Georgia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kuban River; Moldova, Republic of; Palearctic; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Ukraine; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b854e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search