Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tripodichthys blochii (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Triacanthus biaculeatus (non Bloch, 1786) (misapplied name)

Triacanthus blochi Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Triacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Tripodichthys blochi (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Common names:

Barat-barat Malay

C B ba gai bl-chi Vietnamese

Cagak langit Malay

Long-tail tripodfish English

Sonang-sonang Malay

Sokang Malay

Solay-baguio Visayan

Sungay-sungayan Tagalog

Tunjak langit Malay

Langhalet tretornfisk Danish

三足三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

三足三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

布氏三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

布氏三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

布氏三足刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

布氏三足刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthidae

LSID

Genus Tripodichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Gulf of Thailand; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; San Miguel Bay; Singapore; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: China, southeast Asia, Philippines and Indonesia; stray once recorded from Japan.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9ca778-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search