Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paranibea semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Corvina semiluctuosa Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Johnius semiluctuosus (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym)

Nibea semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym)

Otolithes semilactuosa (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym)

Sciaena semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym)

Common names:

Corvina l˙gubre Spanish

Courbine lugubre French

Gelama papan Malay

Half-mourning croaker English

Krot Malay

Moshkoo syah Persian

San gaa Malay

Tengkerong Malay

黑鰭副黃姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鰭叫姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鰭黃姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍副黄姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍叫姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍黄姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Paranibea

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Chilka Lake; China; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan (Ref. 2875) round the coasts of India eastwards to the Malay Peninsula. Reported occurrence in Indonesia (Ref. 5978) has been based on misidentification of Nibea soldado (Sasaki, pers. comm.); Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Persian Gulf; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b5182-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search