Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobiosoma paradoxum (GŁnther, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius paradoxus GŁnther, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Gůbido Spanish

Gobio Portuguese, Spanish

Gobio paradoja Spanish

Paradox goby English

副榮鮈鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

副荣鮈鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobiosoma

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Guaymas, Mexico to Guayaquil, Ecuador. Reported from the northern coast of Peru (Ref. 5530).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d62e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search