Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lagocephalus lunaris lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Spheroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Sphoerodon lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Sphoeroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Tetrodon lunaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Blowfish English

Buntal pisang Malay

Cá Nóc d?u th? m?t to Vietnamese

Cá Nóc tro Vietnamese

Doku-sabafugu Japanese

E'-nezah Arabic

Green pufferfish English

Green rough-backed puffer English

Headrabbit puffer English

Lunartail puffer English

Maanstert-blaasop Afrikaans

Moontail blaasop English

Pakpaolangkhiao Thai

ปักเป้าหลังเขียว Thai

月兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese

月兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese

月尾兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese

月尾兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese

烟仔规 Mandarin Chinese

煙仔規 Mandarin Chinese

鲭河鲀 Mandarin Chinese

鯖河魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Lagocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Carigara Bay; Chilka Lake; China; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Persian Gulf to South Africa, east along the continental shores to western Pacific, from Japan to Australia (Ref. 11441). Southeast Atlantic: south coast of South Africa.; Japan; Kuwait; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Mauritius; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Samar Sea; San Miguel Bay; Sikao Creek; Sogod Bay; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6735a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search