Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paralonchurus rathbuni (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Paralonchurus rathboni (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) (synonym)

Polycirrhus rathbuni Jordan & Bollman, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Barrugue barbue French

Bearded banded croaker English

Coco Spanish

Lambe barbón Spanish

拉氏副矛 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Paralonchurus

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Eastern Pacific: Panama to Peru.; Ecuador; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc28d636-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search