Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres dispilus (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Platyglossus dispilus GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

Chameleon wrasse English

Doncella Spanish

Donzelle camťlťon French

San Pedrano Spanish

SeŮorita camaleůn Spanish

Vieja English, Spanish

Vieja camaleůn Spanish

Kamæleongylte Danish

双棘海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙棘海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to BahiŠ Independencia, Peru, including the Galapagos Islands (Ref. 5530).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Galapagos Islands; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27ec1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search