Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dasyatis zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amphotistius zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym)

Dasyatis cheni Teng, 1962 (synonym)

Trygon crozieri Blyth, 1860 (synonym)

Trygon zugei Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym)

Common names:

Cį Šu?i b?ng mõm nh?n Vietnamese

Chumbara-kah Tamil

Pagi Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Pakat Marathi

Pale-edged stingray English

Pari ketuka Malay

Pari nyiru Malay

Pari tanjung Malay

Pitan Sindhi

Sapla pata Other

Sharpnose stingray English

Vale pijlstaartrog Dutch

Wagli Marathi

Zugu ei Japanese

Zugu-ei Japanese

Tuk-ga Thai

尖嘴土魟 Mandarin Chinese

尖嘴魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

पकात Marathi

சும்பரக்கா Tamil

சம்பரக்கா  Tamil

वागळी Marathi

சம்பரக்கா Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Dasyatidae

LSID

Genus Dasyatis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: India to southern Japan, Myanmar, Malaya, Indonesia, China and Indo-China.; Japan; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4fb508-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search