Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (Giglioli, 1893) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chalinura mediterranea Giglioli, 1893 (synonym)

Common names:

Batxiller marca Catalan

Calinura Italian

Lo­hali Icelandic

Mediterranean grenadier English

Peixe rato Portuguese

Rato Portuguese

Middelhavsskolæst Danish

地中海突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

地中海突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

地中海鞭毛鱈 Mandarin Chinese

地中海鞭毛鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Canary Current; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Northeast Atlantic: Azores to west Scotland. Reported from Iceland (Ref. 12462). Also in the western Mediterranean. Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico.; Spain

Additional data:

Also Ref. 10993.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc208c74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search