Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Haplochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (synonym)

Hemichromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (synonym)

Paratilapia thomasi Boulenger, 1915 (synonym)

Pelmatochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) (synonym)

Common names:

african butterfly cichlid

Afrikanischer Schmetterlingsbuntbarsch German

Barwniak Thomasa Polish

Thomas Prachtbarsch German

Timanttikirjoahven Finnish

Thomas' dværgcichlide Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Anomalochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Coastal rivers of Guinea (Konkouré River), Sierra Leone and Liberia (St. John River) (Ref. 7378).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Guinea; Konkouré; Liberia; Loffa; Mano River; Moa; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b6360-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search